?
Solved

Error running debug version

Posted on 2003-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I can't run my application (VC 6.0/MFC/Doc/View) in Debug mode. I don't get any compilation errors but when I tried to run the app I get a dialog box complaining that

"Could not execute: Invalid directory (Win32 error 267)"

However, I can run the program in release mode.

Is there any workaround to this problem other than reinstalling the compiler (or the system, Win2KPro)?

Before I got this error, I had run the program many times in debug mode, but not anymore _.(

Any idea?

thanks,
elito
0
Comment
Question by:elito
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:williamcampbell
ID: 8182070

  Maybe the debug folder is corrupt!

  Try moving the project to a new folder then delteing he old folder.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cmaryus earned 400 total points
ID: 8182194
go to Project -> Settings (or Alt + F7)
then go to panel Debug, and there you have :
"Executable for debug session" - there shoul be the path to the exe, like:
F:\My projects\Test\Debug\test.exe
here you must have the correct path to the executable for the debug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elito
ID: 8182588
Thanks! that was the problem
0