Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can page breaks be implemented into contentType = application/msword?

Posted on 2003-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am currently trying to figure a way implement page breaks from my jsp file to a msword application. I use the css format for the <BR> tag :<BR STYLE='page-break-after:always'>. The page breaks will work if an html file is created, but not when a msword document is created. Is there something I need to add to my jsp file?
0
Comment
Question by:dna2k1
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 300 total points
ID: 8184268
I don't have a direct answer to your question. but Apache FOP can create real pdf file or word doc. you'll need to learn xml and xsl-fo in order to use it:
http://xml.apache.org/fop/

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10060235
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to kennethxu

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0