Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Vis. Studio 6.0 - Is it possible to force a page break

Posted on 2003-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
In MS Visual Studio 6.0, is it possible to force a page break in your source file.  I just started using this software (used Borland Turbo and the GNU compiler in the past) and am not very familiar with it.  I've tried querying the "help" option in the software itself to no avail.  Just looking to prevent my printed source files from placing an default page break in the middle of a function or block of code.  Any help is appreciated, Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Glassman11
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Salte earned 80 total points
ID: 8182101
I wish I wish

I don't think there's any way. Not even inserting control L into the file has any effect as I remember.

I don't use Visual Studio anymore so it's not a problem to me any longer but it was a headache for me as well.

Alf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9543862
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to Salte

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. Experts: Silence
means you don't care.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0