?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec - can i use it with a remote tape drive on a machine not running Backup Exec

Posted on 2003-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have had to move a tape drive temporarily from one W2K server (with Veritas Backup Exec installed) to another,
the server I have just put it in does not have Veritas Installed.
Do I need to install Veritas on this server to perform backups, or can i connect to the tape drive on this server from veritas on the other server?
How do i do this?
Hope that makes sense
0
Comment
Question by:mistaking
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 8182808
You won't be able to connect using Vertias, as they require a remote agent to use their software to connect ot other computers. You may be able to use the native backup utility using the tape drive on the local computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dainese51
ID: 8182848
on win2000 you would have to use the Native backup  utility and have the tape backup drivers installed so the system can read the device.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ryangorman earned 100 total points
ID: 8183314
A server with Veritas installed and a tape drive is called a Media Server (Veritas term). A Media Server can backup other servers if they're running Veritas' Remote Accelerator Agent.

A server without Veritas but with a tape device can still use NTBackup.

Crucially, Veritas can't backup to tape drives other than the ones physically installed in the Media Server.

Why don't you uninstall Veritas from the old server and install it on the server with the tape drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistaking
ID: 8184679
Thats what i wanted to know....thanks
0