Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Run Win32app on Dosemu

Posted on 2003-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Does anybody knows how can you run a Win32 app on dosemu.
The application involves opening up a new dos-shell.
Since the application was originally written on VC++ but is only console based application where it starts with opening a new shell.

Does it require recompilation to run dosemu i.e., dosemu would not be able to understand that exe.

when i try to run this app as on ms-dos i.e on console it says "this program cannot run in dos-mode
"

.
0
Comment
Question by:madhurdixit
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 80 total points
ID: 8185403
With that error message, NO.

That message is indicating you need to be running under a Win32 operating system, even if you are running in console mode.

Dosemu is a pure dos mode operating system.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:madhurdixit
ID: 8185743
Thanks dbrunton,
i suppose i will use wine to do that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9260281
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Be PAQ'd/Points Refunded

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9262062
Coff.

I think my comment solved the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 9333336
Points to dbruntion.

Yensidmod
EE Moderator
0