?
Solved

bypassing password in outlook express???

Posted on 2003-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
When you open Outlook Express my profile is password protected and I've forgotten it!  Is there any way of either finding out the password, or bypassing it?  There are loads of emails stored in the local folders which I need to get at.
And, no lectures on the stupidity of forgetting passwords please...
0
Comment
Question by:Bosco1023
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chrisandersoon
ID: 8182189
Do you use an exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bosco1023
ID: 8187517
no, it's just hotmail
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 80 total points
ID: 8191737
I believe the password is in the identity, and not linked to the files themselves.  Search your harddrive for *.dbx and copy the files you find to a folder on your desktop, or somewhere.

Next, delete the identity by opening regedit and going to :
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities

You should have a subkey with a big number like this:
{160A3860-09DC-11D3-BA84-0 0105A618EC0}

If you have more than one, click on one and you will see a value called "User ID" on the left side with the name of the identity.

Delete the long number key which corresponds to the identity you can't remember the password for.  Close regedit.

Open Outlook Express and create a new identity, then click FILE->IMPORT->MESSAGES->FROM OE6(or 5)->IMPORT FROM AN OE STORE LOCATION (ie, not from an identity)->point to the DBX files you saved to desktop and finish wizard.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Bosco1023
ID: 8208888
I remembered the password in the end!!  But I'll be keeping this for future reference, thanks very much.
0