?
Solved

Keeping Custom Tags seperate by application

Posted on 2003-03-21
19
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am building a set of boxes that will house ColdFusion applications.  These will be running on ColdFusion MX enterprise.  Each application can have a directory inside of it with custom tags.  Is there a way to keep to keep each application using its own custom tags?  I have tried sandbox security, but it does not appear to work.

Thanks

Larry Gutman
0
Comment
Question by:lgutman
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 750 total points
ID: 8182521
if i am getting u correct - u'll have many applications on ur server & u need to have seperate sets of custom tags for each of them - am i correct ???

u cld have them referred to as CFMODULE & have seperate folder for ur custom tags in each of ur application

infact using CFmodule is a better way of refencing custom tags

see what other have to say on this !

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wasistdas
ID: 8182605
you can just place your custom tag files in a root of every application. Any you cf files reffered to as <cf_your_file_name> maybe recognised as a custom tag in specific directory.

Say, you have a custom tag <cf_showdata>. Your first application is in /first/, the second is in /second/.

You place your custom tag named showdata.cfm to /first/.
Now if you refer to <cf_showdata> in application in /first/ it will work, but if you try to use <cf_showdata> in /second/ it will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgutman
ID: 8182644
Do you have to create a custom tage path to each application for this to work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgutman
ID: 8182690
Do you have to create a custom tage path to each application for this to work?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UNVME69
ID: 8183356
Q). Do you have to create a custom tage path to each application for this to work?

A). Nope


I use the method of saving my custom tags in the root folder of my applications. Because my server requires me to email them to set them up, so I just keep them in my applications root folder. Then if I'am inside that root i call it <cf_TAG> but if I'am inside another folder I then use <cfmodule and pass any attributes the tag needs just like the cf_tag call.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wasistdas
ID: 8183769
2 lgutman.

No. No path needed in this case. You just can try it and see it works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarco
ID: 8190281
All the above is very messy

In a hosting envoirment prefixing the custom tags relating to the application / domain was more suited and aided in stopping unsual actions

so in your customtag folder you have

<customtags>
  <appplicationname_1>
     <cf_applicationname_1_tagname>
  <appplicationname_2>
     <cf_applicationname_2_tagname>

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8192943
demarco - i didnt get what ur trying to say here

can u pls explain it in a bit detail [if u dont mind]

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarco
ID: 8193755
Sorry

ok from the top

You have your custom tags folder - yes
IN that folder you have additonal folders for each application  ( not client root )

IN each Application folder under the customtag folder you have your custom tags for each application

Each Custom tag should be named in relation to the application that calls it

ie <cf_applicationname_tagname>

that way you can have multiple custom tags talored to each application with out the need to have customtag paths for each app ..

this offers a basic level of protection to ensuring each application doesnt have mixups on custom tags if a client or app developer alters a custom tag for a particular app and then resulting in other apps breaking down

Of course you can still have you top level Ctag flolder with the generic custom tags you might want to host
(ie fuzebox etc )

I hope that makes it clearer ?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8193811
ok - so its just the naming of the tags that needs to be done in a specific manner ?

also just to confirm

customtags folder in C:
    application1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8193827
-customtags folder in C:
    -application1
        -all tags fo application 1 under this folder with names starting as "?????"
    -application2
        -all tags fo application 1 under this folder with names starting as "?????"

pls confirm !

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarco
ID: 8193846
Yup thats the idea
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8193990
what will be the name of the file that will be written as custom tag [above indicated as  "?????"]

so lets say i have a tag with file name as "anandkp.cfm"

then in this case - how shld it be named ???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarco
ID: 8194002
<cf_THENAMEOFTHEAPPLICATION_anandkp>
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgutman
ID: 8210069
This is the most logical answer for what I am trying to accomplish.

Thanks everyone for all your insight.  I hope Macromedia does some work on this in the future.  I was hoping the Sandbox security with the Enterprise edition would cover this but it doesn't.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarco
ID: 8213208
er .... ok ?  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8217027
hi there,

just to make sure things r set right for people who r reading this !

demarco - i tried ur suggestion - but i cldnt get thru with <cf_THENAMEOFTHEAPPLICATION_anandkp>

the name of applicaiton here is "the name set in the application.cfm file - with CFAPPLICATION tag - right ??

but i still cldnt get it to run on CFMX

here is what i cld find in its help section:

Storing custom tag pages
You must store custom tag pages in any one of the following:

The same directory as the calling page
The cfusion\CustomTags directory
A subdirectory of the cfusion\CustomTags directory
A directory that you specify in the ColdFusion Administrator
To share a custom tag among applications in multiple directories, place it in the cfusion\CustomTags directory. You can create subdirectories to organize custom tags. ColdFusion searches recursively for the Custom Tags directory, stepping down through any existing subdirectories until the custom tag is found.

You might have a situation where you have multiple custom tags with the same name. To guarantee which tag ColdFusion calls, copy it to the same directory as the calling page. Or, use the cfmodule tag with the template attribute to specify the absolute path to the custom tag.

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarco
ID: 8220941
.. er thats what i said
I was giving your a naming convention Im sory if your didnt follow
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8222710
yeah sorry if i am bothering u

but i was just trying to understand - if i was missing something - in the way i tried to do thigns, as per ur suggestions.

thanx for ur help !

Cheers
Anand
0