Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

database example using VisualBasic

Posted on 2003-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
hi friends.can some one tell me where i can find sample visual basic
applications code which interact with databases.iam tryin to find
a videostore database application.any help would be welcomed.
thanks
id
0
Comment
Question by:id2215
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 120 total points
ID: 8182298
purchase a copy of

Visual Basic 6 Business Objects
Rockford Lhotka
WROX PRESS
ISBN 1-816001-07-X

He works EXACTLY that example out to all the levels of detail you could possibly desire.

alternatively, checkout

http://www.searchVB.com

then look under Databases link...to find how to interact with various databases.

AW
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8182807
Have also a look at
http://www.planet-source-code
searching for "Db" or "Database" in Visual Basic
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Cimperiali
Cimperiali earned 120 total points
ID: 8182811
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531866
Hi id2215,
This old question (QID 20558928) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8982572
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.
It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9046137
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Split between Arthur_Wood and Cimperiali

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0