?
Solved

Getting started with coldfusion MX in Windows ME

Posted on 2003-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am running windows ME and I just started into Coldfusion MX, but all the tutorials for getting started use Microsoft Access data source drivers. I have Microsoft Access but aparently Coldfusion MX cannot work with it in a Windows ME OS. I am trying to create a simple discussion board that runs off of my own server, but I can't even get started. Is there any other way?
~Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mrflippin
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimV_ATL earned 300 total points
ID: 8182949
Well, much to my surprise, it turns out that Windows ME is, in fact, a supported OS.

http://www.macromedia.com/software/coldfusion/productinfo/system_reqs/index.html

You will need to get a webserver.  Unlike Windows 2K Professional, Windows ME does not ship with a webserver.  You _might_ be able to use the Windows NT Option Pack, which includes personal web server, but I doubt it.  A much safer bet would be to use Apache (Apache is a popular open source webserver, which CFMX also supports.  You can download it from
http://httpd.apache.org/download.cgi.  This page also has a patch for Windows ME.

Note, I haven't actually done this, but it is theoretically possible.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10940772
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept JimV_ATL

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0