?
Solved

DTS runtime error - can't create object: 'Excel Application'

Posted on 2003-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've a DTS package that reads data from an Excel spreadsheet before loading into SQL Server
As the spreadsheet data is a series of named cells I use an ActiveX Script Task to load some
global variables.  This involves creating an Excel.Application object.  No problem and running the package from my PC, it works perfectly.

When I fire the package off from a stored procedure (will eventually be a scheduled SQL Agent job), it fails with:

   DTSRun OnError:  DTSStep_DTSActiveScriptTask_1, Error = -2147220482 (800403FE)
   Error string:  Error Code: 0
   Error Source= Microsoft VBScript runtime error
   Error Description: ActiveX component can't create object: 'Excel.Application'

Do I need Excel or some ADO loading on the database server?  If so, can you give me a pointer as to how I load the ADO?

Thanks


Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sjrh
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 8182542
>>When I fire the package off from a stored procedure (will eventually be a scheduled SQL Agent job), it fails with:<<

Sure, it is running on the Server and I suspect that you do not (and should not) have Excel installed on the server.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 100 total points
ID: 8182718
Why don't you just use the DTS Excel driver to connect to the workbook?

Brett
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9275643
sjrh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9305766
I recommend splitting the points between all contributors.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 11183604
No comment has been added to this question in more than 264 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: acperkins http:#8182542, arbert http:#8182718

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0