?
Solved

auto disconnect

Posted on 2003-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My windows 98 workstations are getting disconnected from my 2000 domain when left idle for to long.  I know that there is a setting to change in the servers registry to fix this but I forget what it is.  Can someone help?

Ed
WA1ED
0
Comment
Question by:wa1ed
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8182947
How is this a bad thing?
What loss of functionality are you experiencing/ errors?  we need more info to help you.

(servers disconnect "dead" sessions to save resources;  if needed, the systems should re-establish the session without user intervention)

-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:wa1ed
ID: 8183028
I have a small network that the machines only use for file access, the shares on the 98 machines get disconnected after about 15 minutes of inactivity.  When a user goes to re-use that share - it is not available.  I know that I can turn autodisconnect to some large amount of time..  
Is more info?
What else do you need if not?
Ed
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AndresM earned 500 total points
ID: 8183218
How Autodisconnect Works in Windows NT and Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=138365
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aftershoq
ID: 8184260
There is a local computer policy that does this:

fire up your local security policy mmc -> Security Settings -> Local Policies -> Security Options ->  "Amount of idle time required before disconnecting sessions"

Set that to something higher (15 min by default).  Don't set it too high, because you don't want to use up the server connections (wasted resources).

I'm not sure how to implement this on 98, but perhaps the server will keep the connections longer if it's set that way.
0