?
Solved

Best programming language for ecommerce web site

Posted on 2003-03-21
21
Medium Priority
?
3,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have to build a website
I work with macintosh
I use a database (maybe filemaker)
I do not have my own server (just rent space with my provider)
I dont have a lot of experience with web (i am a prepress director)
I like to have (later) the possibility to install shopping cart and credit card transation

So here is the story, I have about 50 produit to sell (posters), i have picture of them, format, color, price, quatity, dealer rebate...and so on. I will or have put that all that in a database, to make it manageble..... when there will be 5000 item (later) it would make my life easier to manage.

First question, -- Best software to make the webpage to display the product catalog --
try to be as fast as you can build it, and make all the page look the same (stylesheet)
be easyer to chage all the page (if i like) to make cosmetic update (color and font)

i one year, if i like to incorporate the shopping cart, i like to just said, add this link to all the page, and that done !

I have check dreamweaver and golive.... any suggestion, who is the best... maybe another one

Wich program allow me  to make a webpage (template) that populate with the spec in the database ????

I know that it is a lot of question, but all with the same goal, build a really neat, simple web site (first) , but with the possibility to make it huge and transactional (later) without haing to hardcode everything page by page, and by choosing the best program to do it simple, and continue with that program to make it complicated... understand ???..


0
Comment
Question by:MakManiak
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8183152
The first thing you have to consider is what is supported by your provider.  For this kind of thing you need to dynamically generate from the server side, so the tools you can use are limited by what the provider supports.  jsp, asp, php and perl are all possibilites for the server side scripting.  An integrated approch may be possible using Cold Fusion, but it depends on what is supported.  Also the choice of database is dependent on what is support by the provider, because the database has to reside server side.

Working with a MAC adds some addition problems. The presentation on a Mac is different than PCs, and the overwhelming majority of users (90%+) use PCs.  What looks good on a mac, might not always render as well on a PC, so you will need access to a PC to look at your pages as well.  So I think the first thing we need to do is narrow thing down be finding out what is supported server side.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8184994
And if you do want something fairly easy, check with your hosting company.  Most offer e-commerce packages so that you do not have to do hardly any programming.   There are quite a few sites there that are dedicated to what you need.  Feel free to contact me as well for more information.

Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 8185417
First i like to start small... but as thing will get bigger and more web enable, a like to keep the work done before and just modify some little things..

For the provider, I have not choose the big one now, just a little that give me 20meg for a one time 25 $

So the first 50 item will be made like 50 web page + some navigation bar, title, an so on.

But when thing get bigger, i like to reuse that.

So the question is still there. What is the best software for basic web design, that can support highend database web pages...

I have try golive (that support database linking) and check dreamweaver... anyother suggestion

I have heard about lasso, that is great to make database web page..

so at this point i nead more experience advice to make a right decision on what will be the prefer program to START the little poster selling business..

thanks guys !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Siac_2003
ID: 8185611
Dreamweaver MX is probably your best bet.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8186348
As far as web language, I would recommend ASP to interact with a database - either MS Access, SQL.  If you are not going to host your site on a Windows machine, I would recommend PHP with mySQL.

Both Dreamweaver & Front Page wil help you in this feat.  If you are famailar with MS products but no so much in web design, I would recommend FP.  It does tends to add a lot of extra coding, but so does Dreamweaver.  Both products can be downloaded for a 30 day trial from their manufacturer's web sites to give you a general idea of how they work & you should be able to choose at that point.

Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 8187624
As CoreyBryant said, There are quite a few sites there that are dedicated to what you need.  

So the question is: can you give me some link to this side...

i will read it and maybe can understand better the implication of all the players in the question....

will wait for that link before asking for much

Anyway by that time, i still read a lot, and learn two thing, maybe tree....

1) Using frame is out
2) Using table is the best choice, or the most used but i think make the thing to static cause you have to populate those table... with data... change idea, chage 200 html page (that sucks)
3) using css, defining css, and putting that in a container... so like to change for example the signature at the bottom of 200 html page, just chage the definition of the css....

I am right...? or i miss the point...

what are you guys doing, when the site decide to add a menu option or change the modification date at the end of each page...

there is java... i know a bit of java, and i like it.... maybe it is the solution...??

tell me more... will wait
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8187769
I am just speaking from some experience as most of the other experts on here.  

CSS will allow you to globally change your colors, etc with just one change in your css file.  

I use a lot of ASP includes - footer, header(s), navigation.  That way if I add a page & that link now needs to be on the navigation menu, all I have to do is to add it to the nav.asp file & since this file is included in all my pages - that is all I have to do.  

You would want a database of some sorts that would contain your posters & then be easily updated when you add a new poster.  

You stated you wanted a merchant account.  One site that I know of that is about ready to roll out a store front, web hosting, merchant account, etc in one easy step, www.pay-it.com.  You can also check out www.paypal.com - of course, with paypal, you tell them usually when you want your money.  And with the problems with aggregating these days & Visa/MasterCard, there is no telling how much longer they will be in business.   So you need to figure out if you want a merchant account, if there will actually be a database (myself, I am very picky about that because if something happens, you always want your data).

As far as java, I am not a fan of it at all.  For me it runs slow, and with the problems between MS & Sun at this time, my machine just run really slow when loading classes / applets.

Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:desrosiers
ID: 8188082
I had made a shop cart using php - easy when you understand the language - I had 3000 products - let me know if you want the code-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 8189231
reply for desrosiers:

I like to have the cart, but better, i like to see the result or your work!, can you send me the link where i can try it....

quation , you have made a shopping car, but the page is coded in wich program.... you need a container for you data....

dreamweaver, golive, lasso, php, css ??

I know it all mix up term, but i think there must be use togeter, not just one or the other.

More, i am looking for experience... your exp.

I really love people with opinions, like i have try this and that, this sucks, that is great, just save my job !

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 8189233
to coreybryant

tell me more about php

any application (software) that can make it for me, like the visual html editior that you have no code to know....

If you know a program that allow me to code php request, great, if not tell me that soft. you use to make it and test it..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8189953
Myself, unfortunately, I know very little about PHP.  I use ASP.  You will find some programmers that only use PHP because they want to stay on UNIX - and not go to a MS machine which can use ASP.  

I feel though you are definitely on the right track for wanting to keepo your own database.  That I know is usually the best way in the long run.

And you can use just about eny program to code ASP,PHP = from the simple Notepad to Dreamweaver - Frontpage, etc.  As long as the program allows you to view the source, you are fine.

Corey
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8190007
Also, these sites have some exmaples of shopping carts for both PHP & ASP:

http://www.scriptsearch.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/E-Commerce/

http://www.scriptsearch.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/E-Commerce/

You can also read more about PHP at www.php.net

Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 8190861
Ok, here is a wrap up of what i learn here,

------------------------
Program tu build web page:
------------------------
Golive: Not really use seriously.

Dreamweaver MX: The tool of choice, made by a company (Macromedia) that make a lot of other tools about web (flash, ColdFusion....)

----------------------
Database making on mac:
----------------------
MySQL database: most of them is commandline related....
Anybody have an interface to build mySQL database in the same kind of FileMaker

FileMaker Database: Really easy to make from scratch, but not support by a lot of program to quesry and build dynamic web pages

--------------------------------
Database request from a web page:
--------------------------------
JSP: ??

ASP: For Windows host database. Good to make database request, lot of toold free online to make and manage, supported by Dreamweaver

PHP: For unix host DB. As good as ASP, just different (will have to learn more about the difference between thos two), supported by Dreamweaver ?

Perl: ??

------------------------
Web Pages, how-to, using
------------------------
Frame: Really out, not used anymore

Table: the way to build webpages today

CSS: Mostly to change color and presentation, not for population pages

Javascript: Take a lot of memory, slow down process, could be disable on the client side, But have a lot of stuff done free on the web availible

--------------------------
E-Commerce, Shopping Cart
--------------------------
PHP and ASP: Availible code on the web



I really appreciate ANY comment and-or modification to this wrap up of information
I am a rookie to that, i really like to have opinion of you guy that is just great.

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 8192740
E commerce website must be up to date, and new all the time

but updating 200 html page is a long  run project..

What if i have, maybe 4 tab at the top of each page
ex: poster, card, bookmark, other... and i like to add, book and framing

i dont like to copy paste and check the link in 200 html page...
i like to chage the definition of the content it the (frame-table) top_nav_menu_bar....and every page that will load that definition will have the new tab (pictures) and links, that make sense ????

How would you do that... i have read some tips (css) but nobody agree...

Please help me start a job the way it should... to make me love web instead of making it hard and boring copyh paste, with all the management that make....

thanks, and your experience is a great value to me !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 8192744
I have read from CoreyBryant (again) that:

I use a lot of ASP includes - footer, header(s), navigation.  That way if I add a page & that link now needs to be on the navigation menu, all I have to do is to add it to the nav.asp file & since this file is included in all my pages - that is all I have to do.  

Tell me more...

most people talk about PHP, why you use asp.

how do you program, and integrate asp in your page (example please or link)

best way to learn asp, or you are good, but if your rookie, what is the best alternative to asp for menu bar... and title, and so on

.... will read you each day, cause that is a so big project, maybe in a year i still be there having problem to solve here and there....
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8192793
Well if you are on a Windows machine, you have that option - to use ASP.  There are different ways to make an include file for ASP - I usually do not convert my navigation menu to ASP, I just use HTML.  

There are a lot of sites that will give you source code, examples - www.asp101.com is a pretty good site to start.  

To include another ASP file:
<!--#INCLUDE FILE="main_nav_left.asp" -->

Corey
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8195214
MakManiak,

Here is a hosting company that i have used and they are great. 99.9% up time.

http://www.hostway.com/ecommerce/index.htm

If you host with them you can login to your SiteControl and do quite a few things.


 
1.Build Your Web Site with SiteStudio Use SiteStudio to build your basic website

2.Manage Features Add and delete additional features for your website
3.Website Statistics Use Wusage/Analog to track useful stats on your website

4.Promote Your Web Site Use SitePromotion to submit your website to various search engines

5.Web Based FTP Use our web based FTP tool to transfer your files to the server.

6.SiteSamples SiteSamples provides a number of code samples that illustrates many of your hosting plan's features.  

7.Password Protected Directories Password protect your directories to restrict access to authorized users only.


Also if you have your site with them, after it is setup they provide you with SiteSamples
http://YOURSITE.com/sitesamples

You can reference to these for examples,etc..

Since you are wanting e-commeerce, there plans come with shopping carts, order system, store manager, etc.

This depends on what hosting plan you choose.

Hope this helps.

jAy
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 800 total points
ID: 8195537
I will second the kudos for Hostway.  I have used the for 4 years.  I am also private label reseller for this company as well.  They are great for start up companies.  They do have a shopping cart etc, but you want to go up to something like 5,000 products which is why I suggested ASP / MS Access or SQL.

There are times that I have to work through some problems because their second level Windows staff does not usually work on the weekend.  But for the most part, I am very pleased with their service, otherwise I would not become a private label reseller & attach my name to their services.

Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8197335
If you are a Mac and FileMaker person then you can stick to those platforms (and use them for ecommerce)- as Apple do, although they use D4 is it,as well. Dreamweaver is fine for your HTML and js; I think there are "add-ons" for FM that will make your cart etc for you from your database= have a look at the filemaker site for more info. DO a search on google for "filemaker hosting" (more expensive that asp or php). I have worked with windows and Macs, and if you are a MAc person (and not very techy) stick to what you are comfortable with and those products you mentioned.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 8364909
From what i learn with you, i go a long way, thanks a lot

All my research now is just easier, cause i know some base information.... you are great !

thanks again, and hope to get more answer to my more advance question later in my development

ciao
:-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8366215
I do not understand

coreybryant said I will second the kudos for Hostway.

so that means he agreed with me. I think the points should have been a split


jAy
0