?
Solved

Excel E notation default

Posted on 2003-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there any way to turn off that stupid default setting that takes a number (say, a Serial Number) like 368000007767 and changes it to 3.68E+11??  I know I can change the cell/colum format to number (with no decimal places) but the column SHOULD be a text field.  If I change it to Number (0 decimals) it looks okay...if I then change it to Text, it converts back to the E Notation.  

0
Comment
Question by:ccrashh
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Moliere
ID: 8183090
You can format the column as TEXT using the Format Cells command or you could use the formula =TEXT(A1,"0000000000")
This will cast the value as a text field.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sebastienm
ID: 8183125
that's messy... one more problem with the Text format i was not aware of.

Say you the data is in column A starting in A2
You could:
- in a new column say F, in F2:
    =TEXT(A2,"0")
- copy/paste this formula down along the data
- copy F / paste Special As Value over column A

Regards,
Sebastien
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Moliere
ID: 8183165
The only problem with using =TEXT(A2,"0") concerns leading zeros. If you do not have a Serial numbers which start with zero, you are OK. Otherwise, you need to put as many zeros in your TEXT formula as you have digits.

Of course, doing the COPY and PASTE VALUES is a great idea.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Wedlake earned 200 total points
ID: 8186990
simply right click the cell you want or the rows and columns you want.  select format cells, go to custtom and enter a single #.

That will do the trick for you.

Todd
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:randomgurn
ID: 8238313
Enter a single quote right at the start of the cell.

So, for example if you have serial 32005345776576756, just type:

'32005345776576756

The ' won't appear in the worksheet, but it sort of tells Excel to not try to interpret what is in the cell.


Cheers,

gurn.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccrashh
ID: 8241135
Everyone has some good points, but the issue is I am getting a CSV file I am importing into Excel.  When I do, it converts it automatically...and then I have to do the conversion.  I was hoping that there was an easy way to turn it off.

Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8258229
ok here's what I've done.  I created a CSV text file with some long numbers in it.

in Excel,
data, import external data, import data, select the file you want to import, select delimited, oem 437, start import at row 1, next, deselect tab, select comma, text qualifier set to none, next, at this point you'll notice that one of the columns is highlighted, select text for the column data format, and repeat this by selecting each column and setting the column data format to text, click finish, select the row you want to import to, select ok.

Imports perfectly!

Good luck
Todd
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 10096378
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by twedlake
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

dbase118
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0