?
Solved

creating security banner for FTP logins for AIX

Posted on 2003-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I would like to add a security banner when people log-in through and ftp session.  We are using AIX 4.3.3 and 5.1.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:trosch
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8183239
when they login ?

add this to user .profile
banner "text here"
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 300 total points
ID: 8183411
/etc/motd would be much better than .profile, but even this won't work for FTP logins.

I think what you want is probably 'herald' in /etc/security/login.cfg
0