Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Networking a PC & a MAC

Posted on 2003-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I would like to network my 2 computers. I have a D-Link
router hooked up already so I have an Internet connection
on both but I would also like to share a printer and
files. I am running Windows XP on one, and the other is a
Mac and it has Mac OS X. I do not have a clue as to where
to start. Can someone please help?
My email is krussell070@hotmail.com
Thank you, Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:krussell070
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ascension1014 earned 300 total points
ID: 8183828
On the winxp box:

Rt click Network places
click properties
RT click the appropriate network connection (NIC)
click properties
click the install button
select "appletalk" protocol
ensure that you have the following components installed:
client for microsoft networks
file and printer sharing for microsoft networks
internet protocol (tcp/ip)
and the newly added appletalk protocol
ensure that each of these are chcked.

One the MAC side I am virtually clueless, I believe that OS X comunicates via TCP/IP, which means you may need nothing more to network the 2. You may not even need Appletalk. If you don't get a workable solution in this area, go to the MAC area...

0
 

Author Comment

by:krussell070
ID: 8183935
Thanks for the answer. Appletalk protocol is not installed, when I go to install, appletal protocol is not there as an option. Do I have to get it off win xp disk or maybe OS X disk.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8184522
yes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152969
krussell070:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088540
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ascension1014 {http:#8183828}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0