?
Solved

macro to automate email forwarding ?

Posted on 2003-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
 
 Sometimes I want to be able to leave outlook running and have it forward any new email to my cell phone's email address.  Does anyone know of a macro or any other way to do this?  
0
Comment
Question by:ktronic
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8184785
u might not need to turn on ur outlook or computer 24/7 to forward the emails to ur cellphone one...

depends on whether ur Mail Server has the forwarding function

ur mail server is hosted in house or in some ISP? or you use other email services like yahoo.com, hotmail, etc.?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 300 total points
ID: 8189096
this is part of outlook, click tools, rules wizard, click new.  Start from a blank rule, and make sure check messages when they arrive is Selected.  click next, click next again and click yes when the message box pops up. Now check forward it to people or distribut list.  Now in the bottom box click on people or distribut list and select you cell phone address.  Click finish and now when all e-mail comes in it will be forwarded to you cell phone.  If you want to turn that feature off just go back into rules wizard and uncheck that rule.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8190033
i still think if possible, do the forwarding on server side instead of client side though cuz u don't have to always turn on ur computer; and if the client internet connection is down, you can't do the forwarding(server seldomly down)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 8190198
If you have an exchange server then those rules will be uploaded to it and it will be server side forwarding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktronic
ID: 8190234
 Thank you your post was very helpful.  Now if only I could get it to forward from my hotmail account as well but I dont think its possible (unless MSN has upgraded services if I pay them or something...)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 8190289
If you have an exchange server then those rules will be uploaded to it and it will be server side forwarding.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 8190305
Well hotmail has a special service on it to forward e-mail directly to your cell phone with sms, sign on to hotmail, click options, then click alerts.  This will sign you up for msn alerts and you can set rules on your e-mail into hotmail.  I would only do this if you get no spam on hotmail cause you could get a lot of sms messages otherwise
0