?
Solved

bat file command choice not in XP?

Posted on 2003-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
The method was:
echo Please specify the drive letter of your floppy drive.
echo Press 1 for %DefFloppyDrive1%
echo or
echo Press 2 for %DefFloppyDrive2%
echo.
choice /c:12 Choose an option
if errorlevel 2 goto BDRIVE
if errorlevel 1 goto ADRIVE
...

but now I get this:
'choice' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
0
Comment
Question by:p3sullivan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j79zlr
ID: 8183390
use the set command,
echo Please specify the drive letter of your floppy drive.
echo Press 1 for %DefFloppyDrive1%
echo or
echo Press 2 for %DefFloppyDrive2%
echo.
SET /P userchoice=Press 1 for %DefFloppyDrive1% or press 2 for %DefFloppyDrive2% ...
if %userchoice%=="2" goto BDRIVE
if %userchoice%=="1" goto ADRIVE
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
j79zlr earned 300 total points
ID: 8183405
sorry, leave userchoice = (blank)

echo Please specify the drive letter of your floppy drive.
echo Press 1 for %DefFloppyDrive1%
echo or
echo Press 2 for %DefFloppyDrive2%
echo.
SET /P userchoice=
if %userchoice%=="2" goto BDRIVE
if %userchoice%=="1" goto ADRIVE
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:billious
ID: 8188738
Yes, convenient - isn't it?

Lack of choice - seems appropriate.

I have no idea why Uncle Bill doesn't include choice in NT+ - the complaints have been there for years. He spends $400M+ on a "make everyone love Microsoft" campaign, and doesn't appear to realise that it's simple lack of responsiveness like this that turns people against his company. Why he can't just include it in the inevitable "service pack" is beyond me - or put it in a "resource kit" or even just post it on his website - or perhaps there's no room because of all of the space taken up by the complaints?

It's not as though he has to dedicate a whole programming team for a whole lot of time to develop this facility - after all,


THE VERSION FROM DOS622 WORKS FINE UNDER XP!!

...Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066012
p3sullivan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0