?
Solved

configuring sendmail

Posted on 2003-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

Can someone please tell me how to configure sendmail to set the subject line of a mail with blank subject line to a default value.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:team
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 8184070
sendmail is a MTA (mail transfer agent), it does not knwo about the Subject: line.
What you want to do is part of your MUA (mail user agent), usually.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NMi
NMi earned 300 total points
ID: 8195143
I think you've got only one weird and ugly choice - use milter to analyze your message body and fix it accordingly.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:garypingkei
garypingkei earned 150 total points
ID: 8243138
I think you are talking the sendmail command in shell not the sendmail MTA . Am I right ? If yes, don't use the -s option so therefore you can ignore the subject.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9076602
team:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0