?
Solved

curses.h

Posted on 2003-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hey There

I am runnin MS visual studio 6 and when I compile my program it seems like it does not recognize the curses.h lib. Would anyone know how I can add the curses.h to my Visual Studio

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ledeni
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8183449
Visual Studio does not directly support curses.h - what are you trying to do?  Port code from UNIX?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8183479
What are you using from curses.h?  The easiest might be to rewrite that section for Windows...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ledeni
ID: 8183486
well there is a program that I wrote that a part of it uses curses.h. But got some bugs ... so I was hopping to use Visual Studo debuger to debug the program
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8183552
OK, but curses is not supported directly by VS.  So you either have to rewrite without curses, or look for a Win32 implementation of curses and get that.

A public-domain version can be found here:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdcurses/

Here's a fee-based version:  http://www.crystalcom.com/crs_snt.htm

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8183986
Well, if it works let us know.
A lot of questions have been asking about clearscreen, gotoxy, etc on VC++ :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cuperous
ID: 8184890
I really don't know what curses.h does, but I heard clearscreen in the last message, that can be accomplished by adding the class:
                #include <process.h>
and using:
                system("cls");
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
frogger1999 earned 150 total points
ID: 8185657
another way to clear the screen is with the console api

void ClearScreen()
{
HANDLE hConsoleOut = GetStdHandle(STD_OUTPUT_HANDLE);
CONSOLE_SCREEN_BUFFER_INFO csbiInfo;
COORD Home = {0,0};
GetConsoleScreenBufferInfo(hConsoleOut, &csbiInfo);
FillConsoleOutputCharacter(hConsoleOut, ' ',csbiInfo.dwSize.X * csbiInfo.dwSize.Y, Home, &dummy);
CloseHandle(hConsoleOut);
}
0