Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I update a shared workbook in Excel

Posted on 2003-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all, Some coworkers and I use an Excel Spreadsheet to track our work progress.  We have it shared on a network drive and it is set so we can all be in it at once.
What we would like, is some way to refresh the data so we see the other saved changes without closing and reopening the spreadsheet.

Is there a way to do this built into Excel? Or is there a macro of some sort we could use to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zakoriz
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gasmole
ID: 8183639
When you share the workbook using
Tools/Share Workbook...
Click on the Advanced tab at top
Select Update Changes Automatically
Enter the time interval in minutes

gasmole
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 80 total points
ID: 8185011
The Tools...Track Changes...Highlight changes option will both share the workbook and highlight the changes that any of your colleagues make.
0