Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Groups added to local admin group when joining w2k domain

Posted on 2003-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

When I add a computer to my Windows 2000 domain, the Domain Admins group is by default added to the computer's local administrators group (no problem with that).  How do I specify an additional group to be added at the time of joining a computer to the domain?


Thanks in advance.

Karl
0
Comment
Question by:kmueller
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8183817
I don't this is a configurable option...

JP
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ManuelGuerra earned 150 total points
ID: 8184049
kmuller,
Its is not a configurable option but you can use a special account with membership on Domain Admins group to use the first time on new computers and add to this special account a logon script with the .bat like this

echo DOMAIN:\\%computername%>text.txt
echo LOCALGROUP: Administrators >>text.txt
echo Specialaccount >>text.txt
usrtogrp text.txt

Remember the command usrtogrp (NT resource kit) need to be available.

MG
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmueller
ID: 8184550
Thanks MG.  Your solution led me to:

net localgroup administrators /ADD "GROUP_TO_ADD"
0