?
Solved

finding cdrom speeds

Posted on 2003-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
how can i identify a cdroms speed from the codes usualy found on a cdrom case?
0
Comment
Question by:xenoglossia
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8184103
i would reccomend you get the serial number or fcc id code and go online to a search engine and plug them in
as most every company uses different codes/numbers to id their items

i assume you would rather not plug them all in and benchmark them using a prog like sisoft sandre

waffle
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iclarius earned 500 total points
ID: 8184953
xeno,

Go to a search engine like Google or Yahoo and put in the Model # of the drive. Search and yee shall find. You'll find more info on the drive than you thought would normally be available. You might have to try a few combos of the # but it works 99% of the time.

If you post the # here, I'll see what I find.

George
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8185107
"how can i identify a cdroms speed from the codes usualy found on a cdrom case? "

what code? like what?
post it here, we will answer it for you. <GRINS> hehehe

do you mean 32x/12x/16x ??
do you mean 32x ??

what code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenoglossia
ID: 8190330
ok, thanxs everyone.......suppose if id thought about it a bit more i would have figured out looking up on the net (i have done this for hard drives!) this is my first use of this site and im impressed if not a little unsure of what to do properly yet! thanx again problem sorted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenoglossia
ID: 8190337
thanx iclarius, not at all sure about the points thing yet....not enough or toooo much!
not sure how to accumulate points yet either, do we have to buy them or do you earn them by answering questions? oh well im sure i'll work it out anyway.
cheers
0