?
Solved

Unable to restore a database. SQL Server says I do not have permission to restore the database even though I am the db owner

Posted on 2003-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
2,439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I try to restore a database, I get the following message " "User does not have permission to to RESTORE database D_AppCenter_Mail" RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally." Can someone tell me why am I getting this message even though I am the db owner for that database?
0
Comment
Question by:deewani
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 8183856
You are restoring over an existing db, right?  I mean, the db wasn't deleted first and then you attempted to restore it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewani
ID: 8183865
Yes. It exists.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ayufans earned 80 total points
ID: 8184967
well.. because it exist. You can't just restore over an existing database. You either delete the existing database first or you restore it as a new db with different name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewani
ID: 8186324
Ayufans,

I was able to before. I would not give me "User does not have permission to restore database" error if I was not allowed to. See what I did is I created a backup of the database on a certain drive as .bak file. Meanwhile, I played with the data in the tables a little bit. Now I want the old data back so I am just trying to restore it. Why wouldn't it allow me to do it? Does not make sense that because I have an existing database it would not allow me to. But, I will try renaming the database and see if it allows me to.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8186736
You CAN restore over existing databases--you just add the REPLACE option on your restore command.

deewani, are you sure you have security rights to restore the database--maybe your rights have changed since the last time you did the restore?

Brett
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 8194006
I agree with arbert that you can restore very well over existing database. Now, the error message that you provided indicates that you are not connected with good permissions:
<from SQL BOL>
If the database being restored does not exist, the user must have CREATE DATABASE permissions. If the database does exist, RESTORE permissions default to members of the sysadmin fixed server role and the db_owner fixed database role.

CHeers
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8711733
What's up with this qustion?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8711735
What's up with this question?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9275632
deewani:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 11183631
No comment has been added to this question in more than 268 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: ayufans http:#8184967

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0