?
Solved

Roaming profile

Posted on 2003-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
how do i setup a roaming profile for a user in a windows 2000 server domain
0
Comment
Question by:eric55
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8184314
On the Server goto Àctive Directory Users and Computers in administrative tools,
Double click on the user that you want to give a roaming profile.

Click on "Profile" and in the "Profile path" put
//servername/users/username/profile/

Or

//servername/username/profile/

In my case it's
//terra01/users/mark/profile/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ykchick
ID: 8184334
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B307964

The key information is about half way down in the section titled "Configure profile information for each romain user."

I think this should give you all the information you need. If not, let me know.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
spin36 earned 200 total points
ID: 8185921
Open Windows Explorer and create a folder on a shared network drive where you want to store the user's profile. By default, Windows 2000 stores user profiles in the \Documents and Settings directory on the local drive, but redirecting the profile to a shared network drive enables the user to access it from any workstation on the network. This is called a roaming profile.
Select Active Directory Users and Computers from the Start menu's Programs/Administrative Tools group to display the Active Directory Users and Computers console.
Select a container object in the console tree pane and, in the details pane, highlight the User object whose roaming profile you want to create.
Select Properties from the Action menu, or from the object's context menu, to open the User object's
Click the Profile tab on the Properties dialog box to display a page containing user profile and home folder options.
Specify the path to the folder you created earlier, using standard UNC notation, such as \\server\share\folder. You can use the %username% variable as part of the path to identify a folder named for the user's logon name.
Click the OK button to close the Properties dialog box and designate the folder you specified as the user's profile folder. The next time the user logs on to the domain the workstation will copy the user profile to the folder you designated and update it each time the user logs off.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:David_nl
ID: 8877855
Spin36, i've got another question:

quote: "By default, Windows 2000 stores user profiles in the \Documents and Settings directory on the local drive, but redirecting the profile to a shared network drive enables the user to access it from any workstation on the network. This is called a roaming profile."

Who should i give permissionm to view this shared mapwork drive/folder ?? If i only give permission to that specific user account, then i get an error while logging in...(...can't access profile...permission denied).
Ofcourse i don't want everyone to be able to see this persons roaming profile...

David.
0