Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

instalshield for solaris

Posted on 2003-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am wondering if there is any utility like installshield in solaris so that i can install my program with a mouse click?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Linux_Newbee
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bummerlord earned 1000 total points
ID: 8188154
What about...
"InstallShield MultiPlatform"
http://www.installshield.com/
:-)

Personally I'd settle with normal packages
http://docs.sun.com/doc/805-6338?q=pkgmk

Not a click,  but even better.. (usable in serial consols, over slow connectins (2k4 modem speed), etc where a graphical application would take hours to even display. Also from remote locations it's not always possible to display to local X displays due to firewalls etc in the path :-))


/b
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SumeshDaftary
ID: 8195577
You can also install multiple packages at the same time, as long as you separate package names with a space, as follows:

# pkgadd -d /dev/rmt/0 pkgA pkgB pkgC

Or by Jumpstart method list the all packages.

http://www.amorin.org/professional/jumpstart.php

Good luck

0
 

Expert Comment

by:austinwmatthews
ID: 8226195
Nah ... Not really, if you're lucky enough to get an 'installer' script with the application and that is most likely not a sinlge-click install.

So, most of the time, you'll need to utilize the pkgadd command.

In Sol_8 there is a GUI-centric package installer, admintool, for simple point-click package installations.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bummerlord
ID: 8227586
"Linux_newbee" clearly says "my program" in the question, so I take it he/she is a "developer" looking for a tool like Install shield to use for his/her product in Solaris.
As "installshield" actually does exist for Solaris, see my first comment, wouldn't this question be considered answered already?
(The first thing that hits you when visiting http://www.installshield.com/ is the "Multiplatform" announcment of the product)

/b

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10476756
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by bummerlord

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0