Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Accessing media files

Posted on 2003-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello Everyone,

a quick question from a beginner so I hope you can help me.

I need to be able to call an mpeg, and quicktime video and have it play within my application GUI and I was wondering if anyone could point me in the direction of how to go about doing such a task.

thanks, I appreciate any help

goldstar
0
Comment
Question by:goldstar007
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kashra
ID: 8184918
Well, if you are a beginner, its not going to be easy, by any means. The MPEG format is something you might be able to do, because there are plenty of web resources for how MPEG's are encoded.

For general graphics formats of any sort:
http://www.wotsit.org/

The MPEG homepage:
http://www.mpeg.org

and its "starting points" page, with links to a number of tutorials:
http://www.mpeg.org/MPEG/starting-points.html

This thread also contains a number of other useful MPEG sites:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_10141609.html


As for the Quicktime format...well that's proprietary. Your best source of information for using Quicktime in your program would be Apple's Quicktime documentation:
http://developer.apple.com/techpubs/quicktime/qtdevdocs/RM/pdfframe.htm

Its a LOT of material, but then again, Quicktime is far from a simple thing. :)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Chase707 earned 300 total points
ID: 8188551
Take a look at DirectX and the Windows Media Player SDK from MS -- they are a lot easier then learning everything in the world about mpeg.

you cannot use it for quicktime however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldstar007
ID: 8232213
Thanks, Chase707.

Thanks for your help as well Kashra.
0