Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CISCO PIX 506E

Posted on 2003-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,
Does anyone know any resources for configuration of Cisco PIX 506e from scratch. I am doing this for the first time, how do start.

Thanx,
0
Comment
Question by:panjwanis
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 8187745
Check out the quick-start guide in the 2nd link above..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 8219593
Also, if you have a support contract you can download PDM, the PIX Device Manager.  After a basic config PDM will let you configure the rest of the box plus it has some wizards to make things easier.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8309738
G'day, panjwanis, there has not been any activity on this question in 14 days.
Do you still need assistance, need more information, or have you solved your problem? Can you close
out this question?
0