?
Solved

counting program

Posted on 2003-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

Im looking for a tool that can count all the outgoing and incoming bytes get through my NIC. I need a summary of every hour(ie. how much data my pc send out and receive in from 1PM to 2PM) and a summary for the whole day and I also need a graph like MRTG does.
Thanks,

Stand
0
Comment
Question by:hstandit
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hegars earned 256 total points
ID: 8193534
there is network accounting for the linux kernel 2.4, thats will give you basic stats you need when ever you want it, you just need to configure MRTG to get this for you.

Regards,
Sebastian Hegarty.

ZDL Computing
http://www.zdlcomputing.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hegars
ID: 8193586
if you want to see what i mean let me know and ill send you the link to my status page
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NMi
NMi earned 248 total points
ID: 8195181
Use iptables that is installed into almost every Linux kernel. If you don't specify an action that should be performed with a particular criteria, it just counts packets and bytes.

For example, you can count all incoming traffic that your server receives from internet:

iptables -A INPUT -i <your incoming interface> -d <your ip address>

Next, you should type 'iptables -L INPUT' and you should see your statistics in corresponding line.

As the final step, you can write a small accounting script that will read these stats and dump them into your database on an hourly basis.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:aleph0x
aleph0x earned 248 total points
ID: 8201761
Do netstat -in and see if you get what you need.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:edey
edey earned 248 total points
ID: 8208945
mmm, I (for purposes of play, I must admit) wanted something similar for my front page - http://fiftyfly.mine.nu has a tally of the last minutes worth of traffic on eth0 which was done with a croned script to parse /proc/net/dev.

GL
Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9076600
hstandit:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0