?
Solved

HELP! VS.NET SYSTEM ERROR WHEN STARTING NEW PROJECT

Posted on 2003-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have installed Visual Studio.NET on my laptop which is running Windows XP. The install was successful but when I try to start a new project I am getting the following system error and I cannot figure it out....

Project 'TEST' could not be opened because the Microsoft Visual Basic .NET compiler could not be created. Cannot find .NET Framework directory: System Error &H80131700&

I have uninstalled and reinstalled VS.NET twice and have even uninstalled and reinstalled the .NET framework which is 1.1 beta by the way...

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aldavis420
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 8185045
If you have installed VS.NET 2002 you have to install .NET Framework 1 (version 1.0.3705).
Version 1.1 is for VS.NET 2003
VS2002 and 2003 require different .NET Frameworks which are not compatible
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 8185059
You can download .NET Framework here

http://msdn.microsoft.com/netframework/default.asp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 8185086
Installation of VS2002 will not go anywhere unless .Net framework has been installed. So that should not be any issue. And there is no probelm with hanving Framework1.1 installed on the same machine as VS2002. VS2002 won;t recoganize it but it will work with V1.0.
The only thing that is a big NO NO is that after installing VS.Net you can't uninstall .NEt framewrk V1.0 and try to install V1.1. In that case your IDE is not going to work.

Do you have the folowing folder in your system drive..

WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705
WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:aldavis420
ID: 8185194
I already have both frameworks installed and those dierctories exist
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 8186304
Try to uninstall both .NET Frameworks and VS and then reinstall everyhting from scratch. Start with .NET Framework
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 1500 total points
ID: 8187146
I have been hit by similar problem couple of times. For me it was problem with C# compiler. I tried everything I could to install/reinstall VS/.Net framework. Nothing has helped. The only thing that always worked for me has been the ultimate weapon of mass destruction "REFORMAT DRIVE". As ibotchkine suggested, give reinstall a try. After that ... its your decision if you want to nuke your installation ans rebuild it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamesyu
ID: 8197107
Do you add the following to your "PATH" enverimoment variable?

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET\FrameworkSDK\Bin"
0
 

Author Comment

by:aldavis420
ID: 8215357
jamesyu

I'm not sure how to check that environment variable path can you please explain the steps to verify this?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:aldavis420
ID: 8314755
not exactly my choice but this is what i had to do! thanks,mz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:luvlivbhpy
ID: 14305409
Because I am new to Visual Basic and Visual Studio.NET, I have been having problems opeining up an existing project that I have been designing. Please assist me by explaining how to open up Visual Studio.NET application to work on an existing project.

Thank you very much in advance.

0