?
Solved

Here's a weird one that has been plaguing my system -- challenge time!

Posted on 2003-03-21
14
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have seen this alluded to before by doing a Google search, but no solutions found yet.

System specs:  ASUS P4PE MB, P4 2.533 Ghz CPU, 533 Mhz FSB
               RAM -- 1024 MB SDRAM PC2700 (two 512 sticks)Kingston
               Video -- ATI 9700 Pro
               PSU -- Antec TruPower 430W

I get an intermittent error before POST.  Hard drives spin, CDROM and DVDROM spin, lights go on.  Monitor fails to go on.  No beeps at all from mobo.  No sound at all.  If left alone, all other devices spin happily but do nothing.  Monitor powers up but blinks on test screen.

Sometimes pressing reset button works.  Sometimes cold reboot is necessary.  Most (not all of the time), at reboot a message pops up:

"during the last boot up your system hung for improper frequency
combination. Your system is now working in safe mode. To optimise system
performance and reliability make sure the frequency combination conforms to
the specifications of your CPU, DIMM and other connected devices"

I change nothing in BIOS, reboot, and it works fine.  Weird.  Intermittent only.

Relevant BIOS settings:  CPU speed manual(setting manually seemed to make this less common)
                         CPU frequency multiple 19x
                         CPU external frequency 133
                         Memory frequency 333

Attempts:  swapping RAM with different speeds (not brands, all were kingston), new PSU, new video card (was Ti4600, like the 9700 much better), and testing with CPU and RAM torture tests.  Max CPU temps I have noted ever (if it matters at boot up) is 62 degrees during a torture test.  Usually runs at 50 degrees while gaming etc.

Any ideas?  at this point it is so intermittent it is not causing problems per se, and not getting more frequent....I would like to know what the hell is going on :)

TIA



0
Comment
Question by:aschueler
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8185100
my suggestion:
Relevant BIOS settings:  CPU speed manual(setting manually seemed to make this less common)
                        CPU frequency multiple 19x
                        CPU external frequency 133
                        Memory frequency 333


try setting it to automatic. then try to set the speed close or set it to 2.5ghz.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8185120
oic. so you mean setting it to manual, makes the problem less manual... hmmp.. wierd. try a lower speed.

try setting to automatic and lower the speed to lowest. i mean the lowest speed then try to set to a higher speed from there if there was no problem.

Long ago, usually on pentium1's, many vendors try to trick us that the computer they sell is higher. (we have pentium 1, 133mhz!!!, sale, we have p1 166mhz!!!). Then, next thing we know, it was just overlocked to the highest speed!!<grr...>

i was wondering, maybe its the same for you. try to see the cpu chip box if its really p2.5ghz
0
 

Author Comment

by:aschueler
ID: 8185122
Automatic was original setting, and seemed to be more common at that setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:aschueler
ID: 8185133
Oh, and I put this one together myself -- no OEM parts, all retail

Verbage from box from CPU -- Pentium 4 Processor 2.53 GHz System Bus 533 MHz, L2-Cache PGA-478
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8185143
lowering the speed is my best option for now..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8185205
ooopsss. oic....

hmmmp... im not so familiar with this, but i think you input a wrong frequency...

anyway, i found this, there's a bug on asus p4pe bios.
it has a detailed bug report and some good recomendations and fixes. (bug is like much like yours i think)
read this.
http://www.asusboards.com/forums/showthread.php?s=ec09dc9d0edea0d57a96f0dbd497db8d&threadid=34175&perpage=15&pagenumber=1

0
 

Author Comment

by:aschueler
ID: 8185322
Appreciate the link...read through that and other related articles on that site.

This article is related to failure of onboard sound from something wacky that happens with AGP/PCI settings.

Further into newsgroup I found common problems with cold boot with this mobo.  No solution had been found, although people are certainly advancing lots of theories.

I fear there may not be an answer to this one....let's see what other replies may come :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8185350
oic.. i thought it was Mobo chip frequency. =) ya, lets see what other replies.
regards,
jerry
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nasdaqphil earned 375 total points
ID: 8185527
Its a monitor thing dude.  I get something similar a lot of times working a dual monitor combo.  Check your video card...try it in another port if available and let windows recognize it and reinstall it or check the monitor settings.  Also check the properties of your monitor drivers in device manager...if you dont know how to check, repost and ill walk you through it.  I think its gotta be a monitor/graphics card issue...soemthing aint clicking correctly...your system is recognizing everything else by powering it but not your monitor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nasdaqphil
ID: 8185533
http://mirror.ati.com/support/driver.html

go here for your driver updates on the video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aschueler
ID: 8186710
Will try reinstalling monitor, but I doubt it is a windows problem -- this happens before post, before OS is loaded.  My drivers are up to date already.

Thank you for suggestions, keep em coming :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ActiveMedia
ID: 8188494

QUOTE:
"Oh, and I put this one together myself -- no OEM parts, all retail

Verbage from box from CPU -- Pentium 4 Processor 2.53 GHz System Bus 533 MHz, L2-Cache PGA-478 "
ENDQUOTE

Are you sure that the motherboard and CPU are correctly matched?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aschueler
ID: 8188808
http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/socket478/p4pe/overview.htm

Yep.  Supports 533 FSB and 3 GHz + CPU
0
 

Author Comment

by:aschueler
ID: 8250475
Didn't answer the question per se, question is still truly unanswered....but pointed me in the right direction.

Hate to give a 'c' as it is the lowest grade :)
0