?
Solved

popups from internal program!!!! PISSING ME OFF!!!!!

Posted on 2003-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
im going insane over this crap!!! popups are being created by something on my computer AND IM NOT EVEN IN INTERNET EXPLORER!!!! they just popup OUT OF NOWHERE!!! it minimizes whatever programs are open for it to have highest priority and freezes any games or full screen programs that im using. ive had to manually reboot atleast 15 times in the last 2 days. ive tried adaware, virus scan, sygate personal firewall, disk cleanup, defragging and ive got my harddrive deleted down to the bare bones. i dont know what the hell is causing this. if you would like me to post screenshots of the ads, the startup programs, and all of the running processes just tell me ... I WANNA KILL THIS CRAP!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:IronBob
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8185102
Comes a across like you have WIn200 of XP.

This is the remedy

Start > Run services.msc

Double click on Messenger Service
Click the stop button
Stet the starup type to manual


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8185103

get adaware6 and kill them!

http://www.lavasoftusa.com

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8185172
Messenger Service Window That Contains an Internet Advertisement Appears

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q330904
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:IronBob
ID: 8185190
dont worry about it ... adaware didnt work for me ... it was the PurityScan, winservn.exe, winservs.exe, and sear1 programs that got onto my computer some how (damn warez ppl). im in the process of deleting them.


PS. this site is my damn savior:  http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm  ... take a look at it and make sure you dont have any of these programs on your computer. its a wonderful site that has saved my comp.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8185237
Did purityScan find the culprits, or was it one of them?

I could find no references to any of these programs on that web site. What, exactly led you to them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IronBob
ID: 8185293
PurityScan WAS THE PROBLEM!!! its a warez program that found its way on to my comp by accident ... i remember accidentaly clicking the wrong button and then i could stop the damn thing. dont download that program!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bonzai earned 90 total points
ID: 8194272
Check the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\

look for something that doesn't look "normal" and delete the Value



bonzai
0
 

Author Comment

by:IronBob
ID: 8198244
yes i know i did that ... once i realized what program it was. because everything i either knew was supposed to run or looked like a windows program. and guess what it was ... a windows looking program. winservn.exe, thats the kinda thing you wouldnt really wanna delete if you didnt know it was adware.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ewall
ID: 8285497
SpyBot Search & Destroy is completely free (no restictions like AdAware's unregistered version), faster (especially since AdAware 6 is slooow), and has been tested to be more effective in removing spyware/adware. Check it out at http://security.kolla.de/

~ewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:IronBob
ID: 8286608
thx
0