?
Solved

Making your computer a web server?

Posted on 2003-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I downloaded the program My WebServer and it lets people goto your IP address and see your homepage on your computer, and when i goto the website (http://64.19.94.0) on my computer it works fine, but if i try from ne other computer it just says server not found, cannot display the page. I also have the prgram Radmin which lets you control your computer from any computer that has the internet, and i get the same problem with that, i can use it when im on my computer, but when i use someone elses, it doesnt work so i m thinking there is a setting somewhere i need to change. Im running windows xp, and i went into my connection's settings and told the firewall to allow port 80, so why isnt it working. Please help...Thanx
                                                        -Fiji
0
Comment
Question by:fiji882002
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8185255
The last digit on the IP address cannot be a zero. Check the IP address that you are trying to reach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fiji882002
ID: 8185275
no, thats not the problem because i had it saet to 64.19.94.255 before and it still didnt work...but ill make sure that i change the ip address back...so, please help still...Thanx
                                                     -Fiji
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 8185369
You can't use .255 either... Use a sensible last group value like .1 - .254

/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:fiji882002
ID: 8185451
Didnt think it would be something that simple...but thanx
                                                     -Fiji
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8185561
My pleasure.
/RID
0