Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Explorer Crash

Posted on 2003-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
Thanks for all the great tips!
I have this problem in win2k prof where when i start>run>

explorer crashes
any help much appreciated
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dilip2k
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8185209
Windows Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close...

Apparently the reason this might be happening is because of some bad piece of code in a IE search-hijacker.

spybot here
http://beam.to/spybotsd

or

Downlaod this and run it.
AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilip2k
ID: 8185326
Tried spybot , adaware and pestpatrol
still persists

help pls
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8185336
Does the system report an error when this happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilip2k
ID: 8185708
yes a big dr watson dump
partial list is
application exception occurred:
        App: explorer.exe (pid=916)
        When: 21-Mar-03 @ 18:34:16.830
        Exception number: c0000005 (access violation)


the rest is very big
will mail it if u ask

thanks for the responses
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 8186501
Ok try this

Start > Run chkdsk /r

reboot

Start > Run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8187341
Aside from the DR. Watson error, are there any other errors in the event log?  What has chnaged recently if anything?  Definitely run suggested commands from CrazyOne.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wheeeee12345
ID: 8189386
does it put you through the whole error reporting crap? if so, send an error report and see if they have a "more information about this problem" link. often m$ will tell you what program is causing this error, if it is common enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilip2k
ID: 8193416
Thanks!
:) chkdsk did the wonder
much appreciated
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8193429
You are welcome. :>)
0