Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating Virus Definitions on a network

Posted on 2003-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have 5 computers on a network and I cannot update the virus definitions because they don't have a phone line and can't connect to the internet.  Is there another way.  One of the computer connects via phone line, but I tried copying the folder with the definitions over but it still says the old date of virus definitions.

Perhaps there is a registry key that needs to be changed.
0
Comment
Question by:Eliotk
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 8185467
Hello again,

because of your previous question I assume you want to do that using NAV 2002. Usually NAV 2002 is a retail/home user product. Because of that it's designed to connect directly to one of the Symantec servers to get updates. If you are looking for an antivirus solution in a network environment then Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition 8.0 will have all the features you need in corporate networks. This also includes signature distribution from one local server.

But if you only want to distribute the virus definitions from one single "server" to all the other machines you can also use a free utility provided by Symantec ("LiveUpdateAdministrator"). First: It's a little bit more complicated than only changing one registry key. But as the result you will have a full automated signature distribution.

As mentioned above you have to use "LiveUpdateAdministrator" (LUAdmin) on your computer that connects via phone line to download the virus definitions. You have to configure LUAdmin to save the virus definitions in a folder that is accessible via HTTP or FTP on this computer. So it's necessary that IIS oder Personal Webserver is running on this PC. Then configure the LiveUpdate settings (in the file  "settings.liveupdate") of your local computers to download the virus definitions from that internal LiveUpdate server.

Below you will find 3 links with the information necessary to make all the configuration:

How to run LiveUpdate from your internal FTP LiveUpdate server:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/d3c44a1678bd8f45852566aa005902cb/12e63c8c6c1d7958882569200054b8c7
How to configure the LiveUpdate Administration Utility:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/d3c44a1678bd8f45852566aa005902cb/f81b8983d1b505c7882569700061f53d
README.TXT File for LiveUpdate Administration Program LUADMIN.TXT:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/d3c44a1678bd8f45852566aa005902cb/17d1cb88c94baee2882565da00810666

Please ask if you need assistance.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 8193156
So . . .  can you tell us is it NAV or McAfee you're using?  That will help.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 2000 total points
ID: 8193991
The other way you can do it, is if you guys are on a network, and can share files, make/share a folder with the virus definitions.  It will support almost all Norton symantec AV versions.  Here is a link with the supported NAV programs:
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/download/pages/US-N95.html

All you need to do is download the appropriate EXE and share that file to the rest of the machines, or burn it on a CD or copy it to some floppies or however you want to do it.  And run the executable, and it will update your AV definitions without live updater.

Here is a run down of what it does:
                       Intelligent Updater
                       ===================

 This program automatically updates Norton AntiVirus with the latest
 virus definitions. It automatically searches for Norton AntiVirus on
 your computer and updates the necessary files.

 This document includes installation instructions for the following
 platforms:

    I.  Norton AntiVirus 2000 for Win9x/NT/2000
   II.  Norton AntiVirus 2001 for Win9x/Me/NT/2000
  III.  Norton AntiVirus 2002 for Win98/Me/NT/2000/XP Home/XP Pro
   IV.  Norton AntiVirus 2003 for Win98/Me/2000/XP Home/XP Pro
    V.  Norton AntiVirus 7.x Corporate Edition
   VI.  Symantec AntiVirus 8.0 Corporate Edition
  VII.  Norton AntiVirus 4.0 for Windows NT
 VIII.  Norton AntiVirus for NT Server (DEC Alpha)
   IX.  Norton AntiVirus for OS/2
    X.  Norton AntiVirus for Microsoft Exchange (Intel)
   XI.  Norton AntiVirus for Microsoft Exchange (DEC Alpha)
  XII.  Symantec AntiVirus/Filtering for Domino
 XIII.  Norton AntiVirus 2.0 for Lotus Notes for AS/400
  XIV.  Norton AntiVirus 2.5 for Lotus Notes for AS/400 (iSeries)
   XV.  Norton AntiVirus 2.5 for Lotus Notes for OS/390
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeff4379
ID: 8227924
I would tend to agree with ghana, except that with NAVCE you need to have the machine that distributes the updates running win2k or winxp. (or novell)  This is a pretty pricy soloution for only 5 pc, so the Live Update Administrator
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eliotk
ID: 8229406
I chose this answer, because it was so much easier to use than the other (LUA) was.

Please note that if the subscription is expired, the program will not work.
0