?
Solved

Defrag of the priv1.edb

Posted on 2003-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
OS? 2000 sp2
Version of exchange? 2000 sp2
Partitions? 3
Storage groups? 1

My end users started archiving their mail and it removed a total size of about 4 gb from their mailboxes. I defragged the database tonight and it only dropped the .edb file about a 1gb and the .stm file didn't even budge.  If I archived 4 gb of mail why wouldn't I have gained it back when I defraged the .edb/.stm database.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:midntsol
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 80 total points
ID: 8185707
1. Turn up online maintenance on the mailbox stores

2. Check for deleted item retention

You should be able to do both of these on the actual "Mailbox store" properties.

If you do not have deleted item retention turned on, then you did not allow enough time for online maintenance to run. I would jack that up to run for a long straight period of time over the weekend, then try again. (But it might be deleted item retention)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:armadillo-uk
ID: 9203756
Exchange uses a more efficient way of compressing the data stored in the information store databases.

Therefore, although you may have removed 4Gb from users mailboxes, this data may have only been taking up 1Gb of space on your server once compressed within the information store.

If you was to add up all the reported sizes of your mailboxes, I'm sure it would be alot higher than the size of your edb file.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10896349
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: kevala

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0