Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Socket connection

Posted on 2003-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have to write a program in which the parent thread should listen in one particular port and the child thread should listen in different port.Please let me know whether it is possible or not. if possible, pl give some pointers to implement
0
Comment
Question by:tamilselvi
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:glottis
ID: 8185601
create a main program which handles 2 threads.
the main thread is handling 2 child threads, and thse child threads listne on 2 different ports
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 90 total points
ID: 8193398
>> the parent thread should listen in one particular port

Let the main thread listen to a port using ServerSocket.

>> the child thread should listen in different port

Spawn a new thread from the main () thread and let it listen to a different port, again using ServerSocket.

class MyApp
{
  public static void main ( String args[] )
    throws Exception
  {
    new ChildThread () ;
    ServerSocket ss = new ServerSocket ( 1786 ) ; // listens to 1786
    ....
    ....

  } // end of main ()

} // class definition over

class ChildThread extends Thread
{
  ServerSocket ss ;

  ChildThread ()
  {
    start () ;

  } // end of constructor ()

  public void run ()
  {
    try
    {
      ss = new ServerSocket ( 2025 ) ; // listens to 2025
      ..
      ..

    } // end of try block

    catch ( Exception e )
    {
      ..

    } // end of catch block

  } // end of run ()

} // class definition over

The accept () method of ServerSocket returns a Socket object after accepting a connection from a client at the specified port no. And don't forget to put a call to the join () method in main (), in case there are chances of the main thread finishing execution before the child thread.

Mayank.
0