Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Replication of Sysvol after Citrix remapped drives

Posted on 2003-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
After using the citrix remap drives utility the File Replication Service thinks the sysvol is still on drive C: rather than its new location of U: and does not replicate with event 13539.

How do I tell the file replication service to use u: instead of c:?  are there complications that can result? looking for a safe and easy way to fix...

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:rjRayes
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 750 total points
ID: 8187326
The following KB article outlines the procedure you are looking for: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;291823

I know of no consequnces to moving this other than cautions lited in the KB and :http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;265085
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjRayes
ID: 8187846
Okay, easy question - where do i find the "adsiedit program"?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8189326
that utility is in the windows 2000 suppor tools.

read this article to learn more about the utilities contained in support tools, and to learn how to install them.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q301423
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8191385
Sorry for leaving that tidbit out, thanks Night_Monkey.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8191922
no prob. =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjRayes
ID: 8361497
Also needed to deleted the FRS databases and related files otherwise when changes are made they are set back during the next replication to the original values which are apparently stored in the databases.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8362289
Thanks rjRaves, glad I could help. You can set a registry key value to trigger them to reindex themselves.  MSGeek
0