?
Solved

System will not boot if Hard Drive plugged in...

Posted on 2003-03-21
15
Medium Priority
?
1,585 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have several hard drives in my computer.  My primary is an 120 GB, my secondary (slave is an 80 GB).  I have an external Firewire 80GB as well.  I have an ATA Controller card that I have used successfully in the past and have another 80 GB IBM Hard Drive hooked up to it as a slave.  The problem is that as soon as I connect any drive to the controller card the system stops booting.  The BIOS sees the drive and I can get to the Windows startup screen with a moving block of squares going from left to right inside of a box.  I can let that run all day and it still doesn't boot.  The Operating system is Windows XP Home.  I have used the hard drive in the past and it just has some .mpg files on it and a bunch of .mp3's.  I have tried setting it as the master.  Still nothing recognized.  Any ideas?  When I try booting into safe mode it stalls on the following file:

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\Windows\System32\Drivers\agp440.sys

I would really appreciate your help on this one.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:xcusmwah
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +8
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:spin36
ID: 8185945
Do you have the latest drivers for the your ATA Controller card if so did you install them when you install the OS.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msa2003 earned 296 total points
ID: 8186010
The first please tell what is the type of your ATA controller addon type and what is your video card chipset. Some ATA controllers unfortunually conflicts with such nVidia chipsets like GeForce 2 MX400 and MX200. Maybe they are another issues. Check if your video card uses IRQ for AGP (option in BIOS) and this IRQ is not shared with the other devices. Try to plug your addon ATA card to the different PCI slots. Sometime it helps. Install Intel native (I supose that you have Intel 440 chipset) ATA driver. Try to place another video card if you have one. May be it is easy to upgrade your video to ATI Radeon or similar. Also install Intel native AGP driver from CD.

I'm waiting for your response because I need some feedback from you.

Best regards
Serge
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8186069
the jumpers set correctly on the drive?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:migit03
migit03 earned 284 total points
ID: 8186572
Have you tried safe mode?
Does it stall at the same point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcusmwah
ID: 8188418
Ok, still trying with no luck.  I think the jumpers may have something to do with it but I'm not sure.  I tried connecting it as a slave to my primary and it doesn't recognize it either so it may not be the ATA card.  I switched the PCI slot as recommended by MSA2003.  

The controller is a Promise Ultra 100.  The video card is an Invidia TNT 2.  I have tried safe mode and it is hanging at the same point (see original).  The hard drive I am having problems with is an IBM Deskstar 75GB.  The page below was a little help...
http://www.harddriveupgrade.com/jumper_pins.shtml

I have used the hard drive in the past but something went wrong and it isn't recognized.  I just put in a new 52x CD/RW and while I had it opened I added another hard drive.  I accidently took out the jumper and thought I put it back in correctly but no luck.  I have tried every jumper setting listed.  The ATA BIOS startup finds it but windows stops booting if connected.  I currently have no drives on the controller card other than the IBM.  Should I set it as the master or slave?  Which jumper setting should I use (which slots)?  I have tried them all...thanks for everyone's help, I appreciate you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcusmwah
ID: 8188443
Ok, still trying with no luck.  I think the jumpers may have something to do with it but I'm not sure.  I tried connecting it as a slave to my primary and it doesn't recognize it either so it may not be the ATA card.  I switched the PCI slot as recommended by MSA2003.  

The controller is a Promise Ultra 100.  The video card is an Invidia TNT 2.  I have tried safe mode and it is hanging at the same point (see original).  The hard drive I am having problems with is an IBM Deskstar 75GB.  The page below was a little help...
http://www.harddriveupgrade.com/jumper_pins.shtml

I have used the hard drive in the past but something went wrong and it isn't recognized.  I just put in a new 52x CD/RW and while I had it opened I added another hard drive.  I accidently took out the jumper and thought I put it back in correctly but no luck.  I have tried every jumper setting listed.  The ATA BIOS startup finds it but windows stops booting if connected.  I currently have no drives on the controller card other than the IBM.  Should I set it as the master or slave?  Which jumper setting should I use (which slots)?  I have tried them all...thanks for everyone's help, I appreciate you!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PhilElder
PhilElder earned 284 total points
ID: 8188622
The IBM, has it ever been the primary, ie system disk, in another system situation? There may be some confusion on the part of the BIOS and the O/S if the IBM is trying to say it is the actual Boot drive.
In the BIOS make sure that your boot order is set to your hdd 0, or your primary master. Make sure that the BIOS where it says Boot other or Boot SCSI is disabled or last on the list.
On the Promise card the IBM should be Master on the Primary Channel. Having it anywhere else will cause the BIOS on the card to run quirky (from experience).
Make sure you are using the proper ATA/66/100+ cable-->thin strands.
Do you have access to Partition Magic 7 or 8? Using that utility booting from 2 floppies you can get a hardware level view of the HDD's and their place according to the BIOS. If I recall correctly, you will be able to use PM to remove the system attribute from the IBM and thus alleviate any confusion the O/S is having about which drive is drive 0.

Remove the Promise card and reboot. Install the Promise driver into the O/S. Because the system won't see the Promise card force the driver in manually. Then reboot. See if that helps.

Obtain the latest BIOS updates for both the Promise card, http://www.promise.com and your video card from it's manufacturer. Obtain the latest BIOS update for your motherboard manufacturer. Update all three and configure your motherboard BIOS to the most conservative settings. Especially turn off any AGP side banding or acceleration (make sure it is at 1x)

I hope these ideas help!

Phil.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:spin36
spin36 earned 284 total points
ID: 8189234
i have been looking in to this agp440.sys
i have been serching the net and it seems that this has something to do with the VGA card check this site pout were people had the same problems and how they fix it .
http://www.computing.net/windows2000/wwwboard/forum/21602.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sKuLLsHoT
sKuLLsHoT earned 284 total points
ID: 8192123
if its a DEATHSTAR IBM drive - there is a strong chance that quite simply the hard disk is dead - have you tried using it connected to the standard ATA controller included on the motherboard - does the problem still occur?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pratigan
pratigan earned 284 total points
ID: 8195053
Have you tried hooking the harddrive up as a single connection to the motherboard and attempt to boot and recognize this drive.  It sounds like a configuration problem with the harddrive and the jumpers in conjunction with all other harddrives you have attached.  If this works, attempt switching harddrives with a different drive connected ot the ATA controller card.  
Also, check microsofts website for configuration problems with XP home.  You may want to use XP professional for such a configuration.  XP home does not react to stable for such multiple harddrive configurations with ATA controller cards.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:twalgrave
twalgrave earned 284 total points
ID: 8198565
Do you have a cable-select drive cable?  These typically (but do not always) differentiate the connectors by colors.  Black usually means master, and grey usually means slave.  Also, they typically have far more ridges than a standard cable.
If you do not have the cable-select cable, are your jumpers on the drive set to cable-select expecting to see a cable-select cable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cjporosk
ID: 8199394
First, make sure you BIOS PNP OS option is set to 'enabled' or 'on'.

Second, make sure you have the latest promise driver for your card installed in Windows XP Home (device manager).

Third, try disabling other on-board BIOS features such as USB, audio, and serial ports.  Make sure USB is controlled by the OS (not the BIOS) if you have this option also.

Forget about all the jumper settings, etc. If the drive is being detected properly at POST, your issue is within Windows XP, drivers, and possible hardware conflicts / incompatibilities.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10304476
xcusmwah,
No comment has been added lately (320 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between msa2003 http:#8186010 and migit03 http:#8186572 and PhilElder http:#8188622 and spin36 http:#8189234 and sKuLLsHoT http:#8192123 and pratigan http:#8195053 and twalgrave http:#8198565

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cjporosk
ID: 10306617
So what was wrong with my answer?  In my opinion it is still the best answer of all the bunch.  In the very least, I should share in the points as long as you are going to give any out.

Thanks,
Chris Porosky
0