?
Solved

server firewall software

Posted on 2003-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

What is the best server firewall software at a reasonable cost?

Is BlackIce server protection software any better than a combination of Outpost and Tauscan by Agnitum? There's a big cost difference.

Thanks,

Meravkn
0
Comment
Question by:meravkn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PaulBobby
ID: 8186600
Are you required to buy a firewall or can you make do with a free one?

Must it be server based or can you entertain the possibility of putting a dedicated firewall before your server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meravkn
ID: 8186743
The firewall will be server based. There will be no dedicated firewall ahead of the server that we can control.

We are willing to pay but $300 is a bit too much. It really depends if it's worth it. If it does we will pay.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8188222
Check out ZoneAlarm Pro
http://www.zonelabs.com

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8387678
G'day, meravkn
It has been 34 days since you posted this question.
Do you still need help? Have you received enough information?
Can you close out this question?
Ways to close questions: http://www.apollois.com/EE/Help/Closing_Questions.htm
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 8452944
Why use a firewall? Good security primer:
http://www.sans.org/rr/firewall/bank.php
More good basic information:
http://www.practicalsoftwaresolutions.net/musthaves/default.asp

Free/low cost software firewalls
Zone Alarm:
http://www.zonelabs.com
Kerio is good:
http://www.kerio.com/us/kpf_home.html
Panda Software has an Antivirus with built in firewall:
http://www.pandasoftware.com/
BlackIce Defender
http://blackice.iss.net/product_pc_protection.php


While you're at it, don't forget about spyware and adware.
Spybot Search and Destroy:
http://security.kolla.de/news.php?lang=en
Adaware:
http://www.lavasoftusa.com
Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/

Hardare appliance firewalls:
Ciso PIX
http://www.cisco.com/go/pix
Netscreen:
http://www.netscreen.com/products/firewall/index.jsp
Watchguard:
http://guide.gowatchguard.com/?keyword=firewallappliance
Sonicwall:
http://www.sonicwall.com/

Small office/home office - SOHO
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=23&prid=433
http://www.dlink.com.au/products/routers/dfl500/

And, of course, your Linux firewalls:
http://www.chicagotribune.com/technology/chi-020124linux.story?coll=chi%2Dtechnology%2Dhed
FloppyFW -- http://www.zelow.no/floppyfw
Linux Router Project -- http://www.linuxrouter.org
FirePlug -- http://edge.fireplug.net
Coyote Linux -- http://www.coyotelinux.com


-disclaimer: This is not an all-inclusive list. There will be someone with experience in other
products that can be just as good, just as effective as any of these produts lists.
0