?
Solved

Password expiry in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2003-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How to enable Password Expiry for Lotus Notes Mail Databases and Forced Password Changing option. We are using R5 Domino
0
Comment
Question by:tsravank
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Arunkumar
Arunkumar earned 60 total points
ID: 8187259
Check out options while registering a user!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 690 total points
ID: 8187903
Here are the steps to enable password change interval for one or more users:
http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/5.0.3/help5_admin.nsf/078c27b23262ffff852566dd0029426a/aa6f398173a649c50525687b0065d2ef?OpenDocument&AutoFramed

But it has a BIG pitfall. If you would like to enable password interval for ONE user you have to enable the Domino server to do password verification on that server. This can influence all id files, event those with no password intervals, especially your Administrators member ids. You will see that sometimes your id is not certified correctly because you changed some Person document fields manually.

Anyway, be warned to have a save copy for the fall back.

Good luck,
Zvonko

0