?
Solved

Crash in Windows 2000?

Posted on 2003-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
From time to time I have random crashes in windows 2000. I turn off autostart and the bluescreen said, DateStamp and nv4_disp.dll is involved. The dll-file seems to handle the gfx-card but I have downloaded the latest drivers from Nvidia (unified driver). I have a Asus AGP V7100 NVIDIA GeForce MX-200 32 MB gfx-card with TV-out. The driver has version 4.0.7.2 and is digitally signed by Microsoft. nv4_disp.dll has version 6.13.10.4072. I searched the internet and many seems to share my problem.
Any help???
0
Comment
Question by:d98rolb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8185670
See if using a different version of the driver will helps any

Go to the following link
http://www.guru3d.com/files/

Click on Videocard Drivers
Then Click on NVIDIA detonator drivers

and there are several pages worth of NVida drivers.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 750 total points
ID: 8187305
CarzyOne is right on the money.  I have the very same card, and indeed experienced the same problems.  I had to try a number of NVidia's drivers to find the best one.  The older detonator drivers did the trick.

41.09 are the latest drivers: http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=winxp-2k_41.09

The older archived drivers may be found here:
http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=winxp-2k_archive

I think I am running 28.32.  The software you are running will dictate which driver you use, trial and error is the only fix here.  I still have an occasional problem, but not enough to try the latest and greatest yet.  In fact I may never change as this card is being phased out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595776
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8601120
Thanks, glad I could assist.  MSGeek
0