?
Solved

Character Encoding Formats

Posted on 2003-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

   I am using Websphere as application server with NetScape as webserver.I am facing a difficulty regaring handling the different languages.I want to serve a jsp page which contains japenese(Big5),taiwanian(x-sjis)and plain english(iso-8859-1) text.How should I handle this situation assuming client has installed all the fonts on his web browser.
                Can I set multiple charset at once in meta tag?

Your help would be mostly appreciated!!

Regards
vaibhav



         
0
Comment
Question by:vvn2000
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vvn2000
ID: 8185734
your help would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8186205
> Can I set multiple charset at once in meta tag?

  You cannot do that since this would "confuse" the browser as for the specified encoding to use.

  Maybe you could use the getCharacterEncoding method of the ServletRequest and find out the encoding used (it will return null if no encoding specified in the request though). Then you could set the <META> tag's charset to this encoding. Not sure if this would work though, but pleae by all means do try it and let us know.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 1000 total points
ID: 8187351
>> I want to serve a jsp page which contains japenese(Big5),taiwanian(x-sjis)and plain english(iso-8859-1) text.
You cannot use 3 different encodings on one page. but you CAN display japenese/chinese/english on one page by using utf-8 encoding.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8188090
try using frames with different language displayed in each frame.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058544
vvn2000:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9081684
Q was answered, asker please explain the outcome, tkx.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9730714
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept kennethxu's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9730743
 Ok :)
0