?
Solved

CD-RW causing HD "can't read" problem?

Posted on 2003-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
- problem source: Replaced an old CD drive with a CD-RW as the 2nd-channel master on a new computer system.

- problem: When trying to install or run software from the new CD-RW, the computer freezes and I get a blue-screen-of-death telling me "Cannot read from drive C:". (Yes, drive C:, the hard drive, not the CD-RW!) On the next re-boot, Windows will then insist on doing a complete surface scan of the hard-drive (drive C:).

- fix attempts:
 - tried both enabling and disabling DMA mode on both drives
 - tried uninstalling CD-burning software
neither of the above made any difference - same problem recurred
 - tried adding the old CD drive back in as master and setting the CD-RW as slave on the same (2nd) channel
didn't get the BSOD message here, but the system became highly unstable and eventually locked up

- system details: Celeron 1.7GHz, 256Mb DDR RAM, 20Gb Maxtor HD as Master on IDE channel 1, CD-RW as Master (and then as Slave) on channel 2, Windows Me, Nero Burning ROM 5.5
0
Comment
Question by:HughNano
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 140 total points
ID: 8185961
Problem source: Windows ME

Sorry, couldn't resist...

Seriously, I'd suggest going into the ME variety of Safe Mode and remove both the hard drive and the CD-RW from the Device Manager and let windows re-detect them. Make sure there is no CD-RW-related software doing an autostart at boot-up (nothing in Startup folder), because that may confuse things unnecessarily. Perhaps you should even ensure, by running msconfig or Startup Cop or something, that you are not autostarting anything until you have gotten the hardware issue sorted out.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 140 total points
ID: 8188970
It is also possible that it is the hard drive's time and may be failing.  Sometimes accessing the hard drive may be slower..(if the drive is failing) and may cause BSOD's, errors, Reboots and lockups.  I would suggest running a hard drive diagnostics tool on it to see if the drive is not defective.  
Some drive manufacturers websites:
www.wdc.com   (Western Digital)
www.hitachi.com (IBM/Hitachi)
www.maxtor.com
www.fujitsu.com
www.seagate.com

0