?
Solved

saving recorded wav file without overwriting

Posted on 2003-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
i have used MCI commands for recording wav file.
in vb  each time when form is loaded recorded wav file
is being overwritten.is there any command or code to
record wav file without overwriting.
what we want is each time form is loaded it should
store  with a different name
0
Comment
Question by:tanvi
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 150 total points
ID: 8186297
you could write a function to check if a wave file exists,then rename it with a number on the end.Maybe something like this:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
MsgBox GetUniqWavName("C:\Test.wav")
End Sub

Private Function GetUniqWavName(WavName As String) As String
Dim i As Integer
Dim arrWav() As String
arrWav = Split(WavName, ".")
i = 1
Do Until Dir(WavName) = ""
    WavName = arrWav(0) & i & ".wav"
    i = i + 1
Loop
GetUniqWavName = WavName
End Function
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531837
Hi tanvi,
This old question (QID 20559455) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8958674
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-->Accept vinnyd79's comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GPrentice00
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0