?
Solved

Oracle OS Aunthenticated Users

Posted on 2003-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear Gurus's,

            When I trying to allow Login Oracle with the OS Authentication it gives err. It was successfully working with Win 2000 professional, but the same thing when I tried in Win 2000 Advance Server. It gives me the following error msg.

ORA-01004: default username feature not supported; logon denied.

I am also giving the respective changes made in my database.

INIT.ora

OS_AUTHENT_PREFIX = "OPS$"
REMOTE_OS_AUTHENT=TRUE

Created Database User
create user OPS$OSAdmin identified externally;
grant connect to OPS$OSAdmin;

Please help me the get through this problem. I to believe to take Backup from OEM its necessary to login through OS Authenticated user.

Thanks in advance for your answers

Thanking you

Velu N
0
Comment
Question by:velunatarajan
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Danielzt earned 1000 total points
ID: 8188078

Possible Causes and Remedies:
Operating system authentication has not been enabled for the system.

Check ‘{ORACLE_HOME} \ NET80 \ ADMIN \ SQLNET.ORA’ on both client and server. To enable operating system authentication it should contain the line:

SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES = (NTS)

If the registry key ‘HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ ORACLE \ OSAUTH_ENFORCE_STRICT’ is set (true) then verify that the user is a member of one of the following NT groups: ORA_<SID>_USER, ORA_<SID>_DBA, ORA_<SID>_OPER, ORA_USER, ORA_DBA or ORA_OPER.

If the Oracle database is in a different domain from the logon domain then a trust relationship must be set-up between the two domains for operating system authentication to work.

The system does not support operating system authentication. The error may in this case be accompanied by the error ‘ORA-01988: remote os login is not allowed’. Log on supplying password and username.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10348580
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Danielzt {http:#8188078}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0