?
Solved

After using Partition Magic 8.0 to resize my hard disk, I got a "Xmnt 2002 not found, skipping autocheck" message.

Posted on 2003-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,471 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
After using Partition Magic 8.0 to resize my hard disk space, I got a "Xmnt 2002 not found, skipping autocheck" small sized message window everytime I turn on my computer.  

My computer can still work.
But how can I get rid of the message.


My computer is Fujitsu Lifebook.
cpu: 1.6G
ram: 256M
hd: 30G
fd: 1.44M
OS: windows xp home (English)




0
Comment
Question by:tom168
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bkrahmer earned 200 total points
ID: 8192766
Search the filesystem for *.* containing the text "Xmnt 2002".  If you find a dll, see what exe(s) uses it.  When you get an exe name, search the registry for it.  You could also check the registry for your run and runonce keys to see what's running at startup.

brian
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9260459
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept bkrahmer's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10814937
Quick View RUN Keys in Registry

START | RUN | CMD
Enter:

REG QUERY "HKLM\SOftware\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run" /s >c:\HKLMRun.Txt

and

REG QUERY "HKCU\SOftware\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run" /s >c:\HKCURun.Txt

See if the file referenced (xmnt*)  is trying to run from either of these key's by reviewing the TEXT files created.
When you run this command from the command prompt you will not see anything on the screen. The information generated will be created in the respective text files (HKLMRUN.TXT and HKCURUN.TXT)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jakirsch10
ID: 13028318
I too have the same problem.  I've got XP Pro one one partition, and XP64 on the other.

I use Symantec PQ Boot to move between operating systems Everything works fine, but I get that error when I boot to XP64.

I searched my computer and found xmnt 2002.exe in the following location: C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64.  When you try to run it, it says you can't run it in 64bit mode.

I searched the regestry and found reference to it in many locations - the follwong were the ones I felt were most interesting...:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\NavClient\1.1\History (says "xmnt2002 missing" in name cloumn)
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache (the exe file is listed)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\SessionManager (Name=BootExecute, Data = autocheck xmnt2002 /bat="C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\PQ_BATCH.PQB" /win="C:\WINDOWS" /dbg="C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\PQ_DEBUG.TXT" /ver=262144 /prd="PartitionMagic" autocheck autochk *
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\SessionManager (Name=BootExecute, Data = autocheck xmnt2002 /bat="C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\PQ_BATCH.PQB" /win="C:\WINDOWS" /dbg="C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\PQ_DEBUG.TXT" /ver=262144 /prd="PartitionMagic" autocheck autochk *
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSe\Control\SessionManager (Name=BootExecute, Data = autocheck xmnt2002 /bat="C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\PQ_BATCH.PQB" /win="C:\WINDOWS" /dbg="C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\PQ_DEBUG.TXT" /ver=262144 /prd="PartitionMagic" autocheck autochk *

I'm sort of a novice to reg edit and am not sure what I am supposed to do?  Should i just delete the keys with reference to Partition Magic or PQ Boot.

Thanks!!


0