?
Solved

Processor Speed

Posted on 2003-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just bought an AMD Athlon XP 1800+, 256MB DDR RAM, GIgabyte  AGP 8X/FSB333 motherboard, when i check my system properties, it only shows:
Computer:
AMD Ahtlon (tm)
256 MB of RAM
1.16Ghz

I thought it is suppose to run atleast or around 1.8Ghz? Atleast won't be that slow i guess, correct me if i'm wrong, and what's the way to make it faster thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PerfectBlue
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mfhahaha
ID: 8186162
I suggest you going to the following website and download the software to test you CPU speed
http://www.passmark.com/products/pt.htm
If it is still show that the CPU is 1.16GHz
Check the CPU speed in BIOS or Go to the shop which you bought this computer and ask for the reason.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Baddog earned 80 total points
ID: 8186465
Check your Front Side Bus (FSB) in your BIOS or in your DIP switch seeting, if managed with switch. Chances are, the FSB is set incorrectly.


BDog
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8186564
The actual speed of your cpu is 1.53 Ghz. The 1800 (1.8 Ghz), refers to to the INtel equivalent speed - Intel and AMD don't calculate speed the same way. To get to 1.53 Ghz, check your FSB as Baddog suggested as well as your clock multiplier...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8188243
The 1800+ is a performance rating.  It is a 1.53 ghz processor rated to perform better then a 1.8ghz processor done by Intel--AMD's valuation.

You probably need to go into bios and simply tell it that it is a 1500mhz processor.  If you are not familiar with computers someone can show you.

One more thing.  Ensure there's no jumper or setting which restricts the fsb to 100mhz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerfectBlue
ID: 8188523
is DIP switch the switch on my motherboard? the one with switch 1 and 2 ?
0