?
Solved

Cisco Router - Forgot password

Posted on 2003-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I have cisco router which we use to connect to the leased line. I want to make some
changes in configuration, but unfortunately I have lost the password.

Please help me out to find out password so that I can telnet to the router.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Ravi
0
Comment
Question by:ravin_ps
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martianism
ID: 8185893
Which password is it you have forgotten?  have you set them as secret / encrypted or not?

Do you have an old configuration file anywhaere?  eg on a TFTP server?

--
Martianism
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravin_ps
ID: 8185901
I don't know anything. In fact, the person who was looking after all this left the job and now it's me who is going to take care of this.

RAVI
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EdwardD
ID: 8185993
You can find the Password recovery procedure on cisco.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xenophon
ID: 8186003
Please provide model numbers and IOS version numbers for the router. The IOS version number should be visible when you start up.

Cheers
-X
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
romeo_ earned 150 total points
ID: 8186095
Hi,

It's important (I think, I'm not shure) to know the configuration register of the router -> you can do that by typing show version (it means that you can enter by console, telnet or ftp in user mode)

So, if the router is from CISCO 2500 series, you can do like that:

Interrupt boot up sequence: You have within 60 seconds of turning the router back on, to press and hod the Control key and press the Break key to stop the boot up sequence.

The promt will be > with no router name

Type o/r 0x42 and press enter
Type i and press enter to reload the router

Wait until the router has rebooted. Type no when prompted to enter initla configuration. Press enter to see the router> prompt

After that do type:

Router>enable
Router#copy startup-config running-config
Router#configure terminal
Router(config)#enable secret <YOUR_PASSWORD>
Router(config)#exit
Router#copy running-config startup-config
Router#configure terminal
Router#config-register 0x2142 (THIS IS THE CONFIGURATION REGISTER SHOWED BY SHOW VERSION AT THE BEGINNING)
Router#reload

That shoud work (I hope). Please be careful with those config. registers because I don't know realy what's with them.

Good luck,
Romeo.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8186598
Find your router model number:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152964
ravin_ps:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9161861
RECOMMENDATION: Points awarded to: lrmoore
0