?
Solved

Floppy ( a) Disc Drive not accessable

Posted on 2003-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
(A) floppy dive seems to have no power at all, I have no green light on my A Drive & when I insert a disk and click I get the message
" device is not accessable"
Ive replaced the drive with a new one but still of sign of life
0
Comment
Question by:pieman-uk
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8185950
Check that power connector and cable are not damaged.
Check BIOS settings for FDD controller - so your FDD is enabled and set to correct type (3.5" 1.44 MB assumed).

If this never worked, also check data cable connection so the connectors, or the entire cable aren't reversed.

You may want to delete the other Q
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jimbo99 earned 80 total points
ID: 8188234
I'm not quite sure that if it were a power problem it would present an icon in explorer for it.  As well, his system probably would have complained that it couldn't see it at start up.

Did you computer complain about the floppy when you started?

When was the last time you tried using it?

Floppy drives are quite cheap and very easy to install.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10044440
Give Jimbo99 the points.
/RID
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10475439
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Jimbo99 {http:#8188234}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0