Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to resolve hte trouble----all DC and GC not responding  in the exchange 2000 server

Posted on 2003-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i have three servers:

Machine A and Machine B are running windows 2000 advanced server(SP3).A and B are Domain controllers(DC), and Server A is Gloabal CatalogiGC).

Machine C is running exchange 2000 server enterprise eidtion (SP3) ,it's not a DC. the machine has two network interface cards,one link to the internet and the other link to intranet.


NOW I have troubles:

After the exchange 2000 server(machine C) running for a period of time(about one hour,NOT constant),it can not work.  and i reboot the machine, the exchange 2000 server will work,but after some time,it go into the same trouble.

the following is  ERROR Event ID in the application log of the exchange 2000 server:

Event ID: 2102----Process MAD.EXE (PID=1164). All Domain Controller Servers in use are not responding
Event ID: 2103----Process MAD.EXE (PID=1164). All Global Catalog Servers in use are not responding
Event ID: 9154----DSACCESS returned an error '0x80004005' on DS notification. Microsoft Exchange System Attendant will re-set DS notification later.
Event ID: 9098----The MAD Monitoring thread was unable to read its configuration from the DS, error '0x80041001'.

i use netdiag and dcdiag tools ,its result is passed.

i need your help.
0
Comment
Question by:lelandz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8186331
0x80041001 = WBEM_E_FAILED

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;810861

Also, it looks like you may have a policy running that is killing the "Manage auditing and security logs" permission. You said it runs for about an hour, then goes down?

Run policytest.exe, and see what comes back. This article pretty much nails your situation, I hope this is it:)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;328662

Let me know,

D




0
 

Author Comment

by:lelandz
ID: 8214314
becase i use only 1 virtul SMTP server in the SMTP gateway mode.

and then i add a new vitual smtp server ,so,one for receiveing mail,and another one sending mail.

it 's running OK now. THANKS



0
 

Author Comment

by:lelandz
ID: 8214347
Kidego, and i meet another problem:


i have 2 exchange 2000 servers(SP3) in FE/BE structure.the FE server is in DMZ of A FIREWALL

NOW i can not resolve these problems:

how to setup the DNS in the front-end server?----the external /internal DNS?

how to setup the SMTP serivce to receive mail from and send to internet?

 


0
 

Author Comment

by:lelandz
ID: 8214578
Kidego, and i meet another problem:


i have 2 exchange 2000 servers(SP3) in FE/BE structure.the FE server is in DMZ of A FIREWALL

NOW i can not resolve these problems:

how to setup the DNS in the front-end server?----the external /internal DNS?

how to setup the SMTP serivce to receive mail from and send to internet?

 


0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 200 total points
ID: 8214770
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;274397

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326276

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;259240

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324459

Here, this should keep you busy. some of this refers to 5.5, but same principle. you'll get the picture.

DNS on the FE, must point back thru the firewall, which means you have to open those ports. Point the MX record for your SMTP domain at the firewall, and then map port 25 from the firewall to your FE server. It will then forward the message to the mailbox. That's about it. definitely look at the link for the webcast, it's useful.

d
0
 

Author Comment

by:lelandz
ID: 8218415
THANS,kidego

i am busy now.......
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10896353
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: Kidego

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0